Darien YMCA Gymnastcis |
Darien YMCA Gymnastcis |
For Gymnasts Only: |
Click here to log onto the Darien YMCA |
Gymnastics Photo Gallery. View pictures and upload your own. |
GPA Officers |
|
President: |
Louise Schmidt |
Vice President: |
Brenda McDermott |
Treasurer: |
|
Travel Team Level Moms |
|
Level 3 |
|
Level 4 |
|
Level 5 |
|
Level 6 |
|
Level 7 |
|
Level 8 |
|
Level 9/10 |
|
House Team Level Moms |
|
Level 3 |
|
Level 4 |
|
Level 5 |
|
PrepOpt |
|
Publicity Chairs: |
Amy Bevilacqua, Stephanie Fairlegh |
Special Events Chair: |
Debbie Pizzani |
Fundraising Chair: |
Elizabeth Rahbar |
2011-2012
Darien YMCA Gymnastics
Level |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Saturday |
Level 4 |
|
4:15 – 6:15
|
4:15 – 6:15 |
|||
Level 4/5 |
6:15 – 8:45 |
|
6:15 – 8:15 | |||
Level 5 |
6:15 – 8:45
|
|
6:15 – 8:15 |
|||
Level 5/6 |
6:15 -8:45 |
|
6:15 – 8:15 |
|||
Level 6-Prep Opt |
6:15 – 8:15 |
6:15 – 8:45 |
2:45 – 5:15 |
Date |
Competition/Location |
Level |
Meet Type |
Meet Website |
Directions |
October 27 Sunday |
Optionals Clinic/Darien 12pm – 3pm |
6+ |
YMCA | ||
November 17 Sunday |
Harvest Invite/Trumbull |
6+ |
YMCA | ||
December 15 Sunday |
Trumbull |
6+ |
YMCA | ||
January 5 Sunday |
Home Meet |
3-10 |
YMCA | ||
January 11 – 12 Sat. or Sunday |
FUNomenal Flippers Invitational/Glastonbury |
3-10 |
YMCA | ||
January 18 Saturday |
Trumbull |
3-10 |
YMCA |
||
January 26 Sunday |
Southington |
3-10 |
YMCA |
|
|
February 1 Saturday |
Meriden | 3-10 |
YMCA |
||
February 22 Saturday |
Wilton |
3-10 |
YMCA | ||
March 2 Sunday |
YMCA Leagues/Trumbull |
3-10 |
YMCA | ||
April 5-6 Sat. or Sunday |
YMCA States/Southington |
3-10 |
YMCA | ||
April 12 Saturday |
Meriden “Last Chance” Qualifier for Regionals |
3-10 |
YMCA | ||
May 10, 11 | YMCA Regionals/Glastonbury |
3-10 |
YMCA | ||
July 1 – 5 | YMCA Nationals |
3-10 |
YMCA |
Level |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Saturday |
Pre-Level 4 | 3:45 – 6:15 |
3:45 – 6:15 | 8:30 – 11:00 | |||
Level 4 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 -6:15 | 3:45 -6:15 | |||
Level 4/5 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 8:30 -11:30 | ||
Level 5/6 | 3:45 -6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | ||
Level 6-A | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | ||
Level 6-B | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 3:45 – 6:15 | 8:30 – 11:00 | ||
Level 7 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 10:30 – 1:30 | |
Level 8 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 10:30 – 1:30 | |
Level 8/9 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 |
10:30 – 1:30 |
|
Level 9 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 | 6:15 – 9:15 |
10:30 -1:30 |
Travel Team
September Fee |
$225 |
January Fee |
$225 |
House Team
September Fee |
$175 |
January Fee |
$175 |
The annual fee is broken into 12 equal monthly payments for your convenience and will be deducted monthly from either your credit card or debit card. We are no longer accepting a “pay-as-you-go” method of payment.
Travel Team Tuition
3 days a week / level 3 & 4: |
$340 per month |
4 days a week / level 5: |
$360 per month |
5 days a week / levels 6-10: |
$385 per month |
6 days a week/ levels 9-10 (optional): |
$410 per month |
House Team Tuition
2 days a week / levels 4-6: |
$225 per month |
New: Level 6 Only – A 3rd day option now available |
$275/ month |
Gym Center |
203-655-4584 |
|
Gymnastics Director’s Office |
203-655-7753 |
|
Gymnastics Director |
John Schwartz |
|
Travel Team Head Coach |
Vladimir Kovalenko |
|
Travel Team Coach |
Valentina Kovalenko |
|
Travel Team Coach |
Yury Vasilyev |
|
Travel Team Coach |
Antonina Surmenko |
|
House Team Coach |
Erin Hunter |
|
House Team Coach |
Nicole Kapitan |
|
House Team Coach |
Anatolie Vartosu |